The leaf and stem mines of British flies and other insects
 

(Coleoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera and Lepidoptera)

by Brian Pitkin, Willem Ellis, Colin Plant and Rob Edmunds

Join us on Facebook

INDEX BY SPECIES

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

abdominalis Zeller 1839 Argyresthia Yponomeutidae
abiens Zetterstedt 1848 Agromyza Agromyzidae
abrotani Meigen 1826 Trypeta Tephritidae
absoloni Bezzi 1911 Lycoria Sciaridae
acerifoliella Zeller 1839 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
acerifoliella ( Zeller 1839 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
aceris Frey 1857 Nepticula Nepticulidae
aceris Kaltenbach 1856 Phyllotoma Tenthredinidae
aceris McLachlan 1867 Phyllotoma Tenthredinidae
aceris ( Frey 1857 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
aceris ( Kaltenbach 1856 ) Heterarthrus Tenthredinidae
acetosae Robineau-Desvoidy 1851 Pegomya Anthomyiidae
acetosae Stainton 1854 Nepticula Nepticulidae
acetosae ( Stainton 1854 ) Enteucha Nepticulidae
achillea Hering 1937c Ophiomyia Agromyzidae
aconiti Hendel 1920 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
acuminatella Sircom 1850 Gelechia Gelechiidae
acuminatella ( Sircom 1850 ) Scrobipalpa Gelechiidae
adjectella Hering 1937 Coleophora Coleophoridae
adjuncta Hering 1928 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
adscitella Stainton 1851 Elachista Elachistidae
aegopodii Hendel 1923a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
aenea Meigen 1830 Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
aenea Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
aeneella Heinemann 1862 ? Nepticula Nepticulidae
aeneofasciella Herrich-Schäffer 1855 Nepticula Nepticulidae
aeneofasciella ( Herrich-Schäffer 1855 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
aeneoventris Fallén 1823a Agromyza Agromyzidae
aeneoventris ( Fallén 1823a ) Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
aequidentellus Hofmann 1867 Chauliodus Epermeniidae
aequidentellus ( Hofmann 1867 ) Epermenia Epermeniidae
aestuariella Bradley 1985 Coleophora Coleophoridae
aethiops Humphreys & Westwood 1845 Anacampsis Gelechiidae
aethiops ( Humphreys & Westwood 1845 ) Xenolechia Gelechiidae
affinis Fallén 1823b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
agrimoniae Frey 1858 Nepticula Nepticulidae
agrimoniae ( Frey 1858 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
agromyzina Meigen 1830 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
ahenella ( Heinemann 1877 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
airae Karl 1926 Agromyza Agromyzidae
alba Toll 1952 Coleophora Coleophoridae
albedinella Zeller 1839 Lyonetia Bucculatricidae
albedinella ( Zeller 1839 ) Bucculatrix Bucculatricidae
albicans ( Zeller   ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
albicapitella Scharfenberg 1805 Tinea Yponomeutidae
albicapitella ( Scharfenberg 1805 ) Paraswammerdamia Yponomeutidae
albicapitella ( Scharfenberg 1805 ) Tinea Yponomeutidae
albiceps Meigen 1830 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
albiceps Meigen 1830 Hydrellia Ephydridae
albicornuella Bradley 1956 Coleophora Coleophoridae
albicosta ( Haworth 1828   Coleophora Coleophoridae
albidella Denis & Schiffermüller 1775 Tinea Coleophoridae
albidella Nylander 1848 Elachista Elachistidae
albidella ( Denis & Schiffermüller 1775 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
albifasciella Heinemann 1871 Nepticula Nepticulidae
albifasciella ( Heinemann 1871 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
albifrons Tiensu 1938 Chirosia Anthomyiidae
albifrontella Hübner 1817 Tinea Elachistidae
albifrontella ( Hübner 1817 ) Elachista Elachistidae
albilabris Meigen 1830 Notophila Ephydridae
albimana Zetterstedt 1845 Anthomyza Anthomyiidae
albimargo Pandelle 1901 Anthomyia Anthomyiidae
albipalpella Herrich-Schäffer 1855 Anacampsis Gelechiidae
albipalpella ( Herrich-Schäffer 1855 ) Syncopacma Gelechiidae
albipennis Fallén 1823b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
albipennis Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
albipennis ( Fallén 1823b ) Napomyza Agromyzidae
albipes Cameron 1875 Phaenusa Tenthredinidae
albipes ( Cameron 1875 ) Metallus Tenthredinidae
albitarsella Zeller 1849 Coleophora Coleophoridae
albitarsis Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
albitarsis Zetterstedt 1845 Aricia Anthomyiidae
albitarsis Zetterstedt 1848 Agromyza Agromyzidae
albocilia Hendel 1931 Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
albohyalinata Zetterstedt 1848 Agromyza Agromyzidae
alboscutellatus Dejean 1821 Orchestes Curculionidae
alchimiella Scopoli 1763 Phalaena Gracillariidae
alchimiella ( Scopoli 1763 ) Caloptilia Gracillariidae
alismatis Marsham 1802 Curculio Curculionidae
alismatis ( Marsham 1802 ) Bagous Curculionidae
alliariae Hering 1957a Ophiomyia Agromyzidae
alnetella Stainton 1856 Nepticula Nepticulidae
alnetella ( Stainton 1856 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
alni Herbst 1795 Curculio Curculionidae
alni Linnaeus 1758 Curculio Curculionidae
alni ( Linnaeus 1758 ) Orchestes Curculionidae
alnibetulae Hendel 1931 Agromyza Agromyzidae
alnifoliae Barasch 1934 Coleophora Coleophoridae
alnifoliella Hübner 1796 Tinea Gracillariidae
alnivora Spencer 1969 Agromyza Agromyzidae
alpicola Gibeaux 1990 Annickia Gracillariidae
alpicola Strobl 1898 Agromyza Agromyzidae
alpicola Wocke 1877 Ornix Gracillariidae
alpicola ( Strobl 1898 ) Lemurimyza Agromyzidae
alpicola ( Wocke 1877 ) Parornix Gracillariidae
alpina Groschke 1957 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
alpina Strobl 1898 Chilosia Syrphidae
alpinella Stainton 1854 Elachista Elachistidae
alsinella Zeller 1868 Gelechia Gelechiidae
alsinella ( Zeller 1868 ) Caryocolum Gelechiidae
alticolella Zeller 1849 Coleophora Coleophoridae
alunulata Hendel 1931 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
alunulata ( Hendel 1931 ) Agromyza Agromyzidae
amani Svensson 1966 Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
ambigua Fallén 1823a Agromyza Agromyzidae
amoena Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
amoena ( Meigen 1830 ) Liriomyza Agromyzidae
amyotella Duponchel 1840 Elachista Gracillariidae
analis Zetterstedt 1848 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
anatipennella Hübner 1796 Tinea Coleophoridae
anatipennella ( Hübner 1796 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
ancillella Bruand 1851 Anacampsis Gelechiidae
anderi Rydén 1952 Phytagromyza Agromyzidae
anderi ( Rydén 1952 ) Phytomyza Agromyzidae
anderidae Fletcher 1885 Lithocolletis Gracillariidae
anderidae ( Fletcher 1885 ) Phyllonorycter Gracillariidae
anemones Hering 1925 Pelmatopus Tenthredinidae
anemones Hering 1925b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
anemones ( Hering 1925 ) Endophytus Tenthredinidae
angelicae Kaltenbach 1872 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
angelicastri Hering 1932b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
angeliciphaga Spencer 1969 Melanagromyza Agromyzidae
anglicella Stainton 1850 Ornix Gracillariidae
anglicella ( Stainton 1850 ) Parornix Gracillariidae
angulata Loew 1869a Agromyza Agromyzidae
angulata ( Loew 1869a ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
angulicornis Malloch 1918 Agromyza Agromyzidae
angulicornis ( Malloch 1918 ) Liriomyza Agromyzidae
angulifasciella Stainton 1849 Nepticula Nepticulidae
angulifasciella ( Stainton 1849 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
angusticolella Duponchel 1843 Elachista Tischeriidae
angusticolella ( Duponchel 1843 ) Coptotriche Tischeriidae
angusticolella ( Duponchel 1843 ) Emmetia Tischeriidae
angustifrons Ringdahl 1930 Hylemyia Anthomyiidae
angustiorbitae Suwa 1974 Pegomya Anthomyiidae
annulata Meigen 1818 Sciara Sciaridae
anomalella Goeze 1783 Phalaena Nepticulidae
anomalella ( Goeze 1783 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
antennaria Bland 2011 Phytomyza Agromyidae
anteposita Strobl 1898 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
anteposita ( Strobl 1898 ) Paraphytomyza Agromyzidae
anthracina Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
anthrisci Hendel 1924 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
anthyllidella Hübner 1813 Tinea Gelechiidae
anthyllidella ( Hübner 1813 ) Aproaerema Gelechiidae
antispilella Meess 1910 Bucculatrix Nepticulidae
apicalis Hardy 1849b Scaptomyza Drosophilidae
apicalis ( Brischke 1888 ) Parna Tenthredinidae
apicipunctella Stainton 1849 Elachista Elachistidae
approximatonervis Frey 1946 Dizygomyza Agromyzidae
approximatonervis ( Frey 1946 ) Phytagromyza Agromyzidae
aprilina Goureau 1851 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
aprilina ( Goureau 1851 ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
aquilegiae Hardy 1849a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
aquilegiana Lundquist 1947 Ophiomyia Agromyzidae
archangelicae Hering 1937c Phytomyza Agromyzidae
archhieracii Hering 1927e Phytomyza Agromyzidae
arctica Lundbeck 1901 Agromyza Agromyzidae
arctica Schnabl 1915 Pegomyia Anthomyiidae
arctica ( Lundbeck 1901 ) Phytoliriomyza Agromyzidae
arctostaphyli Meder 1934 Coleophora Coleophoridae
arcuatella Herrich-Schäffer 1855 Nepticula Nepticulidae
arcuatella ( Herrich-Schäffer 1855 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
argentella Clerck 1759 Phalaena Elachistidae
argentella ( Clerck 1759 ) Elachista Elachistidae
argentipedella Zeller 1839 Lyonetia Nepticulidae
argentivittella Toll 1952 Coleophora Coleophoridae
argentula Stephens 1834 Porrectaria Coleophoridae
argentula ( Stephens 1834 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
argyria Robineau-Desvoidy 1830 Hydrellia Ephydridae
argyropeza Zeller 1839 Lyonetia Nepticulidae
argyropeza ( Zeller 1839 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
arifoliella Klimesch 1940 Nepticula Nepticulidae
armeniacae Fabricius 1792 Curculio Curculionidae
arnicae Hering 1925b Phytomyza Agromyzidae
arrogans Zetterstedt 1845 Aricia Anthomyiidae
artemisiae Fabricius 1794 Musca Tephritidae
artemisiae Kaltenbach 1856 Agromyza Agromyzidae
artemisiae ( Fabricius 1794 ) Trypeta Tephritidae
artemisiae ( Kaltenbach 1856 ) Calycomyza Agromyzidae
artemisicola de Meijere 1924 Liriomyza Agromyzidae
artemisicolella Bruand 1855 Coleophora Coleophoridae
artemisiella ( Scott 1861 ) Coleophora Coleophoridae
artemisiella Treitschke 1833 Lita Gelechiidae
artemisiella ( Treitschke 1833 ) Scrobipalpa Gelechiidae
artemisivora Spencer 1971a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
arundinetella Stainton 1858 Gelechia Gelechiidae
arundinetella ( Stainton 1858 ) Monochroa Gelechiidae
assectella Zeller 1839 Roeslerstammia Acrolepiidae
assectella ( Zeller 1839 ) Acrolepiopsis Acrolepiidae
assimilella Zeller 1848 Nepticula Nepticulidae
assimilella ( Zeller 1848 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
asteris Hendel 1934 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
asteris ( Hendel 1934 ) Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
astrantiae   Hendel 1924   Phytomyza Agromyzidae
atra Hardy 1850 Calyptomyza Agromyzidae
atra Meigen 1830 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
atra Meigen 1830 Agromyza Agromyzidae
atra ( Meigen 1830 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
atra ( Meigen 1830 ) Pseudonapomyza Agromyzidae
atra ( Meigen 1830 ) Pseudanapomyza Agromyzidae
atragenis Hering 1931a Phytomyza Agromyzidae
atratus Stephens 1831 Anoplus Curculionidae
atricapillus Marsham 1802 Curculio Curculionidae
atricapitella Haworth 1828 Tinea Nepticulidae
atricapitella ( Haworth 1828 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
atricollis Stainton 1857 Nepticula Nepticulidae
atricollis ( Stainton 1857 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
atricomella Stainton 1849 Elachista Elachistidae
'atricornis' auctt.   Phytomyza Agromyzidae
'atricornis' auctt.   Chromatomyia Agromyzidae
atrifrontella ( Stainton 1851 ) Ectoedemia Nepticulidae
atripes Zetterstedt 1860 Agromyza Agromyzidae
atriplicella Fischer von Röslerstamm 1841 Lita Gelechiidae
atriplicella ( Fischer von Röslerstamm 1841 ) Scrobipalpa Gelechiidae
atriplicis Meyrick 1928 Coleophora Coleophoridae
atriseta Meigen 1826 Chyliza Psilidae
atronitens Hendel 1920 Haplomyza Agromyzidae
atronitens ( Hendel 1920 ) Cerodontha Agromyzidae
auctinervis Zetterstedt 1860 Aricia Anthomyiidae
aucupariae Frey 1857 Nepticula Nepticulidae
audcenti Gibbs 2004 Agromyza Agromyzidae
aurella Fabricius 1775 Tinea Nepticulidae
aurella ( Fabricius 1775 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
auriciliella Joannis 1908 Nepticula Nepticulidae
auriciliella ( Joannis 1908 ) Bohemannia Nepticulidae
auroguttella Stephens 1835 Euspilapteryx Gracillariidae
auromarginella Richardson 1890 Nepticula Nepticulidae
auromarginella ( Richardson 1890 ) Stigmella Nepticulidae
aurulentella Stainton 1849 Argyresthia Yponomeutidae
autumnalis Griffiths 1959 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
autumnalis Winnertz 1867 Sciara Sciaridae
autumnitella Curtis 1838 Acrolepia Acrolepiidae
avellanae Donovan 1797 Curculio Curculionidae
avellanae ( Donovan 1797 ) Orchestes Curculionidae
avenae de Meijere 1926 Phytomyza Agromyzidae
axana Hering 1942 Coleophora Coleophoridae
azaleella Brants 1913 Gracilaria Gracillariidae
azaleella ( Brants 1913 ) Caloptilia Gracillariidae

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



XHTML Validator
Last updated 12-Sep-2015  Brian Pitkin Top of page